90 Centrepointe Dr, Ottawa, Ontario

Using life insurance to secure support

June 7, 2017

It’s not uncommon for payors of support- whether it’s child support or spousal support- to have their support obligations secured by a life insurance policy. If the payor dies prematurely, the life insurance policy is available to satisfy the remaining balance of their support payments. A court can order that support be secured by way…

Read More

The price of delay- tackle your family law problem right away

June 1, 2017

One of the principles behind our legal system is that once you’re served with documents, if you don’t do anything to defend yourself, then, at some point, you can be noted in default and the case will proceed along without you. Once an order is made against you, you’ll get served with a copy of…

Read More

Privacy

I recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As a lawyer, I have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information received within the context of a lawyer-client relationship. I am committed to protecting any personal information in my possession. This Privacy Policy outlines how your personal information if managed, and what is done to safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

I am responsible for the personal information I collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, I have developed this policy.

What personal information is collected?

I need personal information because I provide legal services to clients, and market those services.

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. If I did not collect and use your personal information, I could not provide you with legal services.

How is personal information collected?

Information is collected by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible I collect your personal information directly from you, both at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation.

Sometimes, I may obtain information about you from other sources, for example:

  • your insurance company;
  • your real estate agent;
  • your mortgage broker;
  • your banker;
  • from a government agency or public registry;
  • your accountant

Consent

In most cases, I will ask you specifically for consent, if I collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Sometimes this consent will be in writing and sometimes it will be oral. Or, your consent may be implied through your conduct with me..

Use of Your Information

I use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell me that you no longer wish to receive information about my services, or about new developments in the law, I will not send any further material.

I do not disclose your personal information to any third party for the purposes of enabling them to market their products and services.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

There are circumstances where I will disclose your personal information:

  • when required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
  • when you have consented to the disclosure;
  • when the legal services I provide requires me to give your information to third parties (for example a lender in a real estate mortgage transaction) your consent will be implied, unless you tell me otherwise;
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • if I engage a third party to provide administrative services to me (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by this privacy policy;
  • if the information is Publicly Available Personal Information, as it is defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Updating Your Information

Since I use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform me so that any necessary changes can be made.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

I take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • physical security of premises;
  • technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • internal password and security policies.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information held about you.

Correcting Errors

If I hold information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, I will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can I be denied access to my Personal Information?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. Access may be denied in certain limited situations.

Communicating with Me

You should be aware that e-mail is not always a secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting me to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

I regularly review this privacy policy and it may be changed from time to time.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please contact me directly at:

90 Centrepointe Drive
Nepean, Ontario
K2G 6B1

If you are not satisfied with my response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street,
Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3
1.800.282.1376.

Family Law

Separation Agreements

Traxit locavit piscibus retinebat pro dextra pendebat aliud tollere flexi est diverso.

Read more

Prices

Traxit locavit piscibus retinebat pro dextra pendebat aliud tollere flexi est diverso.

Read more

Property Division

Traxit locavit piscibus retinebat pro dextra pendebat aliud tollere flexi est diverso.

Read more

Litigation

Traxit locavit piscibus retinebat pro dextra pendebat aliud tollere flexi est diverso.

Read more

Child Support

Traxit locavit piscibus retinebat pro dextra pendebat aliud tollere flexi est diverso.

Read more

Spousal Support

Traxit locavit piscibus retinebat pro dextra pendebat aliud tollere flexi est diverso.

Read more

Unbundled Services

Traxit locavit piscibus retinebat pro dextra pendebat aliud tollere flexi est diverso.

Read more

Child Custody

Traxit locavit piscibus retinebat pro dextra pendebat aliud tollere flexi est diverso.

Read more

Uncontested Divorce

Traxit locavit piscibus retinebat pro dextra pendebat aliud tollere flexi est diverso.

Read more

Why use me as your lawyer?

I'm a lawyer representing clients in Kanata, Nepean, and the west-end of Ottawa.

Kerry Fox, LL.B.
Barrister & Solicitor

90 Centrepointe Dr,
Nepean, ON K2G 6B1

Tel: (613) 224-4400
Fax: (613) 226-8767

Hours & Information

There is plenty of free parking located at the back of the building.

Monday to Friday
8:30AM - 5:00PM
I also have Saturday appointments available.